PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Home/Privacy – ENG
Privacy – ENG 2017-09-11T12:18:24+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to art. 13 of d.lg. n. 196/2003
– Code on the protection of personal data –

The www.energy-on.it Web Site (hereinafter referred to as the “Web Site”) collects some of its user’s Personal Data.
The information is only made for this “Web Site” and not for other websites that the user may consult through links.
This information describes how the site is handled with regard to the processing of the personal data of the users who consult it, as well as the data handling practices handled by the person concerned to the Owner through this site.

DATA CONTROLLER
Following the consultation of the Web Site or the voluntary registration thereof, personal data of users may be processed.
The data controller is Energy-On S.r.l., with headquarters in C.so Umberto I, 187 – 84013 Cava de’ Tirreni (SA) | ITALY – P. IVA 04895300657

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING
The personal information provided by users accessing the Website is handled in order to be able to respond to the requests expressly provided by the same and to access the Services reserved to the Users of the Website.
In particular, all data gathering and subsequent processing activities are aimed at the pursuit of the following purposes:
• Generic request for information
• Request for information for receiving quotes and / or ordering a product
• Request for information to rent and /or sale and or technical assistance for a product
• Request to Register to the Reserved Area of the Web Site for Consultation of Manuals and / or Product Datasheets.
The data provided by users will be used to perform the requested service and will not be communicated or disseminated to third parties unless the communication is required by law or is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the user’s requests.
The data controller will not use the data provided for purposes other than those related to the service, among those listed above, to which the user concerned has subscribed, or only within the limits specified from time to time in the event of any further specific information provided with the different And particular service requested by the user.

PLACE OF PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA AND SUBJECTS WHICH MAY TREAT OR ACCESS
The data provided by users, connected to the services offered by this Website, will be processed at the headquarters of the data controller by means of his / her collaborators expressly charged with the treatment according to the purpose to be realized on the basis of the request of the interested party and will not be communicated Nor to third parties unless the communication is required by law or is strictly necessary for the fulfilment of the user’s requests.
Occasionally, third-party vendors may temporarily access site memos for exclusive technical assistance and compliance with legal requirements. In addition, no data arising from interaction with the Website is communicated to third parties or widespread.

MODALITIES OF THE DATA PROCESSING
All treatments carried out under this Website will be made with electronic or telematic tools but could also be handled with paper or manual tools. Personal data will be processed for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, misuse or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.

TYPES OF DATA TREATED AND OPPORTUNITY OF CONFIDENTIALITY
The form to be filled out on this Web Site may include both data that is strictly necessary to adhere to what is of interest and whose non-disclosure does not allow the application to be submitted or optional assignment data that is not strictly necessary to submit the request .

DATA VOLUNTARLY PROVIDED BY USER
The personal data normally required to use the services of this Web Site are personally identifiable and contact information. The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this Web site or the compilation of electronic contact forms involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests as well as any other personal data included in missive.
Aside from what is specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide spontaneous personal data to request information or services.
Failure to do so may result in the impossibility of obtaining what is required.
We urge our users not to send in their communications or any other personal data of third parties that are not strictly necessary nor sensitive and / or judicial data.

NAVIGATION DATA
Computer systems and software procedures for the operation of this Web Site acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implied in the use of Internet communication protocols. These are information that are not collected to be associated with identified individuals but who by their very nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow users to identify.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users who connect to the site, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL) notation of required resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the Server request, file size obtained in response, numeric code indicating the status of server response (good end, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.
This data is used only for the purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Website and to check its proper functioning. Data may be used to establish liability for hypothetical cybercrime for damage to the Web Site: save this eventuality, state of the web contact data does not persist for more than seven days.

COOKIES
Cookies consist of portions of code installed within the browser that assist the data controller in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the cookies installation may also require user consent.
With cookies, the site remembers the actions and preferences of the user (such as login data, preferred language, font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they do not have to be re-indicated when The user returns to visit that site or navigates from one page to another of it. Cookies are therefore used to perform computer authentication, session tracking, and storage of information about the activities of users accessing a site and may also contain a unique identifier code that allows you to track user navigation within Of the site itself for statistical or advertising purposes. While browsing a site, the user may also receive site or web server cookies other than what he is visiting (c. Third-party cookies) on his / her computer or mobile device. Some operations could not be done without the use of cookies, which in some cases are therefore technically necessary for the same functionality of the site.
According to the law in force in Italy, no express consent is required for the use of cookies. In particular, they do not require such “technical cookies”, that is, those used solely for the purpose of transmitting a communication on an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary to provide a service explicitly required by the user. These are, in other words, essential cookies for site operation or necessary to perform user-requested tasks.
Among the technical cookies that do not require express consent for their use, the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data in Italy (see Prov. Gen. “Identifying simplified information disclosure and acquisition of consent for the” Cookie use – May 8, 2014) includes: cookie analytics where used directly by the site manager to collect aggregated information about the number of users and how they visit the site; Navigation or session cookies (to authenticate itself); Feature cookies that allow the user to navigate according to a set of selected criteria (for example, language, selected products) in order to improve the service rendered to it.
For “profiling cookies”, vice versa, that is, those designed to create user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user in the context of network browsing, a prior consent of the user is required ‘user.

TYPE OF COOKIES USED BY THE WEB SITE
This Website uses Cookie to save the user’s session and to perform other activities strictly necessary for its operation, such as in relation to traffic distribution, and to save the navigation preferences and optimize the user’s browsing experience . Among these cookies are, for example, those that set the language or for the management of statistics by the Owner of the Website:
• Technical-navigation or session cookies and strictly necessary for the operation
Technical-navigation or session cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website or to allow you to enjoy the content and services that you require.
• Technical-analytics cookies, enabling you to understand how the Website is used by users. These cookies do not collect information about your identity, no personal data. The information is treated in aggregate and anonymous form.
• Feature-technical cookies, that are used to activate specific features of the Website and a set of criteria selected to improve the service rendered.

THIRD PARTIES COOKIES
Third parties cookies, that is cookies of websites or web servers other than the data controller’s , used for the purposes of those third parties, including profiling cookies. It should be noted that these third parties, listed below with their privacy policy links, are autonomous owners of the data collected through the cookies they serve; Therefore, you must apply to your personal, informative, and consenting consent policies (selection and selection of the respective cookies) as indicated below (as specified in Prov. Gen. Identifying simplified reporting methods And acquiring the consent for the use of cookies – May 8, 2014):
Google+ (Google Inc.)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
Facebook (Facebook, Inc.)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
Twitter (Twitter, Inc.)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
Pinterest (Pinterest)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Location: USA – Privacy Policy – Opt Out
Youtube (Google Inc.)
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data
Place of treatment: USA – Privacy Policy

HOW TO DISPLAY AND MODIFY COOKIES THROUGH YOUR NAVIGATION PROGRAM (C.D. BROWSER)
In addition to what has been mentioned in this document, you can manage cookie preferences directly within your browser and prevent, for example, third parties from installing them. The user can select which cookies to authorize through the specific procedure below, as well as authorize, block, or delete (in whole or in part) cookies even through the specific features of his / her navigation program (cd browser): however, in If any or some of the cookies are disabled, the Site may be unenforceable or that some services or certain features of the Site may not be available or may not work properly and / or the user may be obliged to modify or manually insert some Information or preferences whenever you visit the Site.
For more information on how to set preferences for using cookies through your browsing browser, see the related instructions: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Microsoft Windows Explorer.
In case of services provided by third parties, you may also exercise your right to oppose the tracking by notifying you through the third party’s privacy policy via the opt out link if explicitly provided or directly contacting it.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Owner informs you that the User may use Your Online Choices. Through this service, you can manage tracking preferences for most of your advertising tools. The Owner, therefore, advises Users to use this resource in addition to the information provided in this document.
Since the installation of Cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this Website may not be technically controlled by the Owner, any specific cookie and tracking systems installed by third parties Is to be considered as indicative. For complete information, see the privacy policy for any third party services listed in this document.
Given the objective complexity associated with the identification of cookie-based technologies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, you are invited to contact the Owner if you would like to receive any further information regarding the use of the Cookies themselves and any Use them – for example by third parties – made through this Web Site.

OPTIONAL SUPPLY OF DATA APART FROM THE AFORESAID NAVIGATION DATA
Aside from what is specified for the navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data reported in the registration forms (some with specific and separate request for informed consent for treatments that require it) or otherwise referred to in Energy-On Srl To solicit the sending of information material or other communications. Optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mail to the addresses indicated on this Web site or through the communication forms involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to the requests as well as any other personal data entered in the missive.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
Subjects to whom personal data are referenced have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know its content and source, to verify its accuracy or to ask for its integration or updating, Or rectification (Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003). According to the same article you have the right to request the cancellation or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment. Requests must be addressed to the owner’s physical address or by e-mail at: info@energy-on.it

LEGAL DEFENSE
Your Personal Data may be used for the defence by the data controller in the court proceeding s or in the preparatory steps to its possible establishment, for some abuses in the use of the same or related services by the User. You declare that you are aware that the data controller may be required to disclose the Data on request of the public authorities.

UPDATES OF THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY
The news here made may be subject to revision following:
• privacy policy changes, for the aspects of interest here;
• site technological implementations that impact on current treatment methods;
• Organizational changes in the Titles privacy structure that may affect the user.
Users are kindly invited to periodically visit this Policy so that they are constantly updated on the features of the treatment.

More information regarding the processing of Personal Data may be requested at any time by the Data Controller using the contact information.

Please also review the Terms and Conditions of Use before using the Services offered and for optimal use of the Website.